Friday, May 28, 2010

A sassy punch

Morning...a quick post before I head off to work...dumb work...but I gotta pay for my crafty stuff somehow...something tells me Eddy wouldn't like it if I asked him for that ;) lol's card is for Sassy Cheryls 13th challenge - punches.

I actually made this card earlier in the week when the challenge first came out, since then Cheryl has generously given another freebie cutie pie girl to our PCP group so I think I'll find make time to make another card using her!
I used my old star punch from Creative Memories...gosh I've had that for about 10years! lol and I also used my bubble punch along the bottom! Fun!
Thanks for stopping by!
xo Lisa
Don't forget I have fatfree candy - HERE

Wednesday, May 26, 2010

Blogger is driving me nuts!

Ok I finally gave in. Blogger was driving me nuts! The sidebar picture links were not working...for dayyyyysss on end, and I had no idea how to fix them. Blogger help center is no help. So after days of frustration I changed my sidebars ;) I've added link gadgets instead of picture gadgets. Sorry there won't be any pictures of the wonderful places I visit or the yummy candy that is out there...but for now this is the only way to have my links work! And I want you to be able to go to where I go to...where I play...learn...have fun! Hope this way works for awhile!

xo Lisa

Promarker Tutorial by Jak Heath

Came across this wonderful promarker tutorial by Jak Heath today...and she is having a giveaway too! Stop on over and have a look. (makes me wanna color!)

Here is where you can check her out! Have fun!

xo Lisa

WOYWW week 51

Well another week has gone by's true the older you get the more time flies! But I'm having fun so I won't complain! ;)
I decided to do a tidy after looking at last weeks pictures....the clutter drives me nuts...even if it's just looks cluttery (is that a word?) ha ha
So here's my main desk...clean & tidy:

This week I decided to pan to the right & this is to the right of my desk
Soon I would like to paint all my wooden items chocolate brown...I think when we move that will happen.
I love my ribbon hanging...I use it way more...and in the plastic hanging thingy's (yes another lisa word) are my printed off digital images....I always print a full sheet...lord knows I'm not talented enough to print on a tiny piece of cardstock and I won't waste ;) 
.....and this is to the right even more...actually behind me if I am standing at my desk.
I got this shelf at Ikea...I love ikea.

......and this is to the right of my desk and down.
The black and brown units are paper packs from Costco...I barely use them...just not my style of paper.
To the left of them is my scrap unit for cardstock and one unit for patterned paper....seems to make me use scraps it works ;)
The white and green containers are photo's....the green holds the two years I'm behind...the white holds "didn't make it into the books" photo's...the kids get to have at that container!

That's about it for my space today. If you wanna play or check out other's pop over HERE
Thanks for stopping by!
xo Lisa

Tuesday, May 25, 2010

A boyish bug's card is brought to you for the bugaboo challenge this week....the challenge being follow the sketch and make it boyish. The nice thing about bugaboo challenges is you don't have to use a bugaboo image...but I always do...I am a bugaboo fan! If you ever wanna check them out without purchasing first Jodie gives away a freebie every friday HERE's my card:

Also apparently some of my side links are not working....I have emailed blogger about this because I'm unable to figure out why not. So if you need to go to one of the sites you will have to type in the site manual...what a pain hey ;) lol
Don't forget if you haven't signed up for my fatfree candy you might wanna do that... HERE
Thanks for stopping by!
xo Lisa

Monday, May 24, 2010

Just us!

One of the things I like most in this world, us. Just plain old us. We are best friends...we laugh, joke, create, play, work, love and do pretty much everything together. What a relief to find my best friend!
Just us!
xo Lisa

Sassy Cheryl Buttons

Hello! This weeks challenge over at Sassy Cheryls Challenge is buttons!

I'm not 100% sold on the color combo that I created...but I do have a bit of an excuse ;) I was scrapping at the fabulous scrappy store in Campbell River "She Runs With Scissors" and I only brought so much stuff with me. lol...I know exactly what your thinking...I was in a scrap store...but I do have to follow a budget girls (shhhhhhhhhhhhh stop laughing at me!) lol Anyhow...I did do a new technique.....not gonna even try to name it...just have a look!

Thanks for stopping by!
Don't forget I have candy...and it's fatfree! HERE

xo Lisa

A little Mo Love

The challenge this week over at Mo's Digital Pencil  is Love! With the summertime coming I figured this freebie from Mo over at our Paper Craft Planet group was the best image to use! So much love between a girl and her dog! :)
Here's my entry.

Thanks for stopping by!
Don't forget I have candy - HERE
xo Lisa

Friday, May 21, 2010

All That Scraps Challenge

Hi all! Here I am with yet another card ;) I've been scrapping up a store the last couple of days....the kids are in Victoria with their dad and Eddy is work at night and sleeping in the what is a girl to do but play!

This card was created for the challenge over at All That Scraps - Wednesday Challenge - this week was dry embossing. Not sure how well you can see it but I did dry emboss the pink cs behind the image :)

Eddy is wondering if I'm hinting at'll know when I'm ready to get married! ;)
Thanks for stopping by!
Remember...I got candy - HERE
xo Lisa

Thursday, May 20, 2010

Oh, Alice!

I gotta say this card was ALOT of fun! The first thing that came to my mind when I saw the Oh, Alice challenge this week was the Bo Bunny button packaging I had just thrown out! lol I grabbed it out of course and started creating!

Oh, Alice challenge this week was to use this picture as inspiration:

Here's mine....don't you just love the bubble!

The image is one of my new digi's by CC Designs
Thanks for stopping by!
xo Lisa

oh...and don't forget my candy if you haven't entered ;) HERE

Wednesday, May 19, 2010

WOYWW - week 50

Morning All!

It's Wednesday again and that for me means another addition of WOYWW - which is so much fun! Just looking about at people's desks...who knew it could be so entertaining! lol

Two weeks ago I played along and showed the world what my drawers look like ;) lol (sorry had to) today I decided to show you the main desk (of course) and then "up"

Here you go:

"up and to the right"

"up and to the left"

Blogger...what a pain you are today!!
Thanks for stopping by!

Oh and I have candy going on for anyone that is interested....HERE

xo Lisa

Monday, May 17, 2010

Blog Candy - fatfree - CLOSED

Ok sorry this took me over a week to put together, but I wanted to get some bling to go in the no complaining! lol

I wanted to celebrate the fact that I have posted 200 posts about probably not much at all ;) Kiddin'....thanks for hanging out....thanks for coming back...and thanks for all the comments...they do keep me life and in crafting ;)

So here's what is up for grabs:

I'm going to keep this candy open till June 7th
If you would like your name in the draw please do the following:
1- post a comment on this post
2- become a follower (this boosts my ego ;) )
3- post a picture and link to me in your sidebar

Also please ensure that I have a way to look at your blog and check to see if you played along :)

Good luck!
xo Lisa

Saturday, May 8, 2010

Boyish colors

Boyish colors is the challenge over at Pile it on. You would think I could find another challenge to "pile it on" with...but I just didn't! So here's my card:

I am getting frustrated with copics! LOL guess I need to take a class...SOON!
This makes post I need to figure out my candy and post...SOON! lol
Thanks for stopping by!
xo Lisa

Friday, May 7, 2010

Happy Birthday Baby!

Happy 35th Birthday Eddy!!!

I want to thank you from the bottom of my heart for finding us...for loving us...for always making us laugh!

The first picture I ever saw of you....the one that melted my heart ;)
Love you!
xo Lisa

Wednesday, May 5, 2010

When was....

The last time you had so much fun you almost pee'd in  your pants? You know...the laughing till it can't believe your doing it...pee'd a little bit in your pants...don't leave me know I'm not the only one! Ok here's the proof:
Summer & I having a blast on the trampoline!
Summer! She's 14 on June is it possible...I'm so do I have a 14 year old! ;)
We darn near bounced Harley to the stars! lol
Gotta love a guy that can get on a trampoline and laugh with the rest of us!
Ok serious stuff now....GO CANUCKS GO! ;)

Just a glimpse into our fun life!
Thanks for stopping by!
xo Lisa

WOYWW - 48

Hey peeps! ;) So it's WOYWW again. Today I took a photo of my desk, which is tidy because I'm irritated with a LO (yes I tidy when I can't create) so I took a picture of the drawer contents (so many asked last week :) ) and I also took a picture of the underneath of the desk.

Here they are!

There you have it! Nothing to exciting today!
I hope you will keep coming back...I think this is post 198 or so, I'm having a blog candy at 200...I'm thinking flowers and bling :)
Thanks for stopping by!
xo Lisa
P.S. I do have a Pretty Pin Candy going on HERE

Sunday, May 2, 2010

4 for the price of 1

On a roll today ladies! This card is going in for 4 challenges!

1st challenge - Rhonda's inspirational challenge on my online ScrapSwapChat group
2nd challenge - Oh Alice - for a child
3rd challenge - Card Patterns - sketch
4th challenge - All That Scraps Challenge Blog (second entry) - pink/brown

My friend Gloria made me this beautiful card set and I used it for my inspiration:

This is my card:
The front has a plastic little window :)

and the inside:

Thanks for stopping by!
xo Lisa

Girly pink & brown!

I had fun doing this double layout! I've done it for a "girly" challenge with my online group as well as:

1st challenge - Paper Poppy Kit Co. - write on your layout & use a punch tool
2nd challenge - All That Scraps Challenge Blog - pink & brown

I must admit I was super duper excited to find the CC Design stamp in my local scrap store means I can play along with All That Scraps challenges! yay!

So here's my double layout:

Isn't she the cutest! I will get plenty of use out of her!
Oh and the branch punch was my treat to myself today! ;)
Thanks for stopping by!
xo Lisa

Saturday, May 1, 2010

NSD & Hockey

Happy National Scrapbooking Day!! AND there is a hockey game on tonight...I'm so excited for today I just might pee in my pants!!!!!!! ha ha

I am going to two scrappy stores today to check out their stuff...and their make-and-takes! fun!

Then off to pick up the "Edster's" (Zoe's nickname for her step-dad!) so we can watch the game tonight!

Scrapping, hockey, greatest boyfriend ever....all in one day...see how I might pee! ;)

I did make a LO last night for a challenge on my Canadian scrappy group...they aren't supposed to see it...I don't think most of them come to my blog so I'm ok to share ;)
This was the inspiration I chose online:
And this is mine:

I wanted to share this picture of my girls, I just love that they like to take self portraits like their mom! lol

Aren't they beauties!
Thanks for stopping by!
Oh and I think this makes post close to posting my 200 post candy!
xo Lisa