Monday, April 12, 2010

Computer's! grrr

Computer's can either be your best friend or your worst enemy! Our decided last Tuesday to stop working so well. We couldn't get on the Internet! yuk! So I have only been able to say a quick hello on some of the blogs/sites I visit using Eddy's laptop.  Mom (aka computer techie) was away on holidays so it wasn't until today that the broken computer has gone in for repairs. And the best thing about mom's computer lab...they lend laptops to keep children & grandchildren happy! yay! Thanks mom!

So I'm back to computer/blog land! I haven't had a chance to look at my google reader yet...but with 7 days away I figure the new posts are up at about 200plus! yikes...I think I'll have to just look at the last few days!

Also I see some new faces to our blog...so great! Thanks for stopping by and visiting and I promise to keep crafting/sharing....and to keep up the humour as much as we can. Having three kids, two dogs and a boyfriend I adore really does make for some good times! Next weekend when Eddy is back with the camera I'll share some current photo's we have taken lately....unless he decides to post this week (if you do keep them decent babe! lol)

Oh and guess what?? The Canucks made it into the playoffs. Yup...you know what that means. PLAYOFF BEARD. Shit...I was actually hoping they wouldn't make it. Frankly I'm not a fan of beards period. I LOVE Eddy's goatee...but he is going to grow a full make my face scratchy and itchy when he kissed me beard! :( I am however grateful that I don't have to see the first few days of no hair at all....cause apparently he needs to shave the goatee off in order to grow the "playoff beard". The whole thing reminds me of that bad "support beard" commercial that was going on for the Olympics. Just a weird concept to me. But then again Eddy puts up with loads and loads of my weirdness....and is even supportive sometimes. So I will show my support...I will continue to kiss him (even though I'm sure it's gonna hurt) ;) and I will wear my pink Canucks jersey! There is a game Saturday night that we will watch together...I'll try to get one of the kids to take a picture of us in our jerseys....and you can see the "beard" at the same time. GO CANUCKS GO....just not tooooo far ;)
Thanks for stopping by!
xo Lisa

3 comments:

Marlene said...

What is it with men and facial hair as it relates to their sports teams anyway? I just don't get it. Must be a short in their craniums. ;)

Lisa and Eddy said...

I think you might be right....I think I should plot something that I should do for TWO months!!! Hmmmmmmmmmmmm......lisa

Tammy said...

Glad you were able to get back online...stinks when the puter does not commit. Too funny about Eddy's facial hair. My hubby does a full beard every January then by March it is time for it to go. Haha...